Harvard Journal on Legislation
[…] [152] Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 126 (1976).
 
[153] There is some reason to doubt that the phrase only applies to statutes. In Lucia, the Court referred to both statutes and regulations that governed ALJs.  See Lucia, 138 S. Ct. at 2053. As seen in Table 4 below, there are regulations that give chairpersons the power to collect claims or decide appeals, which could show further sign of “exercising significant authority.”  See infra Table 4; see also Buckley, 424 U.S. at 126.
 
[154] Most appointments by the chairperson are subject to approval by the Board or Commission.  See 47 U.S.C. § 155(e) (2018) (“The Commission shall have a Managing Director who shall be appointed by the Chairman subject to the approval of the Commission.”).