Harvard Journal on Legislation
[…] See Lucia, 138 S. Ct. at 2053. As seen in Table 4 below, there are regulations that give chairpersons the power to collect claims or decide appeals, which could show further sign of “exercising significant authority.”  See infra Table 4; see also Buckley, 424 U.S. at 126.
 
[154] Most appointments by the chairperson are subject to approval by the Board or Commission.  See 47 U.S.C. § 155(e) (2018) (“The Commission shall have a Managing Director who shall be appointed by the Chairman subject to the approval of the Commission.”).
 
[155] 42 U.S.C. § 7171(c) (2018) (“The [FERC] Chairman shall be responsible . . . with respect to . . . the procurement of services of experts and consultants in accordance with section 3109 of Title 5.”); 19 U.S.C. § 1331(a)(1)(A)(ii) (2018) (“[T]he chairman of the [ITC] shall . . . procure the services of experts and consultants in accordance with the provisions of section 3109 of title 5.”).
 
[156] In Aurelius Inv., LLC v. Puerto Rico, the First Circuit applied both the Morrison and Edmond tests.  915 F.3d 838, 861 (1st Cir. 2019), cert. granted, 139 S. Ct. 2736 (2019).
 
[157] 487 U.S. 654, 671–72 (1988).