Harvard Journal on Legislation
[…] [147] See Lucia v. SEC, 138 S. Ct. 2044, 2051 (2018).
 
[148] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(6)(B) (2018) (“The Chairperson shall be the Chief Executive Officer of the [Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation] Board and shall exercise the executive and administrative functions of the Board”); 15 U.S.C. § 2053(f)(1) (2018) (“The Chairman of the Commission shall be the principal executive officer of the [Consumer Product Safety] Commission, and he shall exercise all of the executive and administrative functions of the Commission”); 46 U.S.C. § 301(b)(1) (2018) (“The Chairman is the chief executive and administrative officer of the [Federal Maritime] Commission”); 5 U.S.C. § 7104(b) (2018) (“The Chairman is the chief executive and administrative officer of the [Federal Labor Relations] Authority.”).
 
[149] See 42 U.S.C. § 7171(c) (2018) (not using “officer” to describe the FERC chairperson); 12 U.S.C. § 1812(b)(1) (2018) (same with the FDIC chairperson); 49 U.C.C. § 1301(c) (2018) (same with the Surface Transportation Board chairperson).  In Estes v.