Harvard Journal on Legislation
[…] Congress has used “business enterprise” when writing other laws[79] and has routinely referred to a “business enterprise” as a business:

  • Section 1221 of title 15 defines “automobile manufacturer” as “any person, partnership, corporation, association, or other form of business enterprise . . . .”[80] Thus, the language implies that a business enterprise is defined as a business, whether it be a partnership, corporation, or association.
  • Section 7108 of title 15 defines “women’s business enterprise” as “(A) a business or businesses owned by a woman or a group of women; or (B) the establishing, maintenance, or development of a business or businesses by a woman or a group of women . . . .”[81] Here, the language clearly equates “business enterprise” with “business.”