Harvard Journal on Legislation
[…] As for “[a]ctions of an important character or those which involve policy determinations . . . the Chairman will develop proposals for presentation to the Commission.”  Id. § 0.211(c).  Unfortunately, there is no information present that defines what counts as an action of “routine character” or “non-routine character.”
 
[147] See Lucia v. SEC, 138 S. Ct. 2044, 2051 (2018).
 
[148] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7412(r)(6)(B) (2018) (“The Chairperson shall be the Chief Executive Officer of the [Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation] Board and shall exercise the executive and administrative functions of the Board”); 15 U.S.C. § 2053(f)(1) (2018) (“The Chairman of the Commission shall be the principal executive officer of the [Consumer Product Safety] Commission, and he shall exercise all of the executive and administrative functions of the Commission”); 46 U.S.C. § 301(b)(1) (2018) (“The Chairman is the chief executive and administrative officer of the [Federal Maritime] Commission”); 5 U.S.C. § 7104(b) (2018) (“The Chairman is the chief executive and administrative officer of the [Federal Labor Relations] Authority.”).