Harvard Journal on Legislation
[…] Other forms presumably include other business entities such as associations, partnerships, LLCs, etc.
  • Section 6705 of title 42 defines “minority business enterprise” to be “a business at least 50 per centum of which is owned by minority group members . . . .”[84] Yet again, the legislature has explicitly equated “business enterprise” with “business.”
  • Section 7141 of title 42 defines “minority business enterprise” to be a “firm, corporation, association, or partnership which is at least 50 percent owned . . . .”[85] A business enterprise, thus, includes corporations and other business entities.