Harvard Journal on Legislation
[…] [115] Many of the agencies used in the Tables were the same ones used by Datla and Revesz. See Datla & Revesz, supra note 15, at 793 (Multimember Structure Column of Table 3).
 
[116] See 46 U.S.C. § 301(c)(2)–(3) (2018).
 
[117] See 29 U.S.C. § 153(a) (2018) (“The President shall designate one member to serve as Chairman of the Board.”).
 
[118] 5 U.S.C. § 7104(b) (2018).
 
[119] 29 C.F.R. § 2201.10(c) (2019) (allowing the OSHRC chair to decide a FOIA appeal); 49 C.F.R. § 800.22(b) (2019) (allowing the NTSB chair to delegate her functions to the Managing Director); 47 C.F.R. § 0.211(d) (2018) (allowing the FCC chair to act “upon tort claims directed against the Commission where the amount of damages does not exceed $5,000”).