Harvard Journal on Legislation
[…] • Section 1452 of title 28, in governing class action removals, excludes certain class actions that relate “to the internal affairs or governance of a corporation or other form of business enterprise . . . .”[83] A corporation, thus, is one form of a business enterprise. Other forms presumably include other business entities such as associations, partnerships, LLCs, etc.
  • Section 6705 of title 42 defines “minority business enterprise” to be “a business at least 50 per centum of which is owned by minority group members . . . .”[84] Yet again, the legislature has explicitly equated “business enterprise” with “business.”